Application Letter (Exercise)
Hi! Halo! Hello! Olá! Everyone!
In this blog I'm gonna put multiple choices question about application letter and the answers.
The following text is for number 1 to 5
May, 28th 2015
Dear
Personnel Director
PT. Angin Semilir
Jl. Cinta No.2
Jakarta
Dear Personnel Director
I am a graduate student in Computer Science at Bina Nusantara University, and I will be awarded an M.S. degree in June 2011. I am currently looking for a position related to Database/Graphics Package Design in the research and development department of a major company.
Before coming to Bina Nusantara University, I designed, supervised, and completed a CAD system. The function vector, character and curve generation, windowing, shading, and transportations.
At Bina Nusantara, my research work involves Compilation of Relational Queries into Network DML. To enhance my backgrounds, I have taken some courses in computer graphics and database, and I have experience in and an understanding of the design of database. With this strong backgrounds, I certainly believe that I am competent to meet challenging tasks and can make a good contribution to your company.
Enclosed is my resume, which indicates in some detail my training and experience. I sincerely hope that my qualifications are of interest to you and that an interview might be arranged at your conveniences.
Thank you for your consideration. I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Sincerely yours,
Nanik
1. The writer of the letter is….
a. Nanik
b. PT. Angin Semillir
c. Jl. Cinta No.2
d. Jakarta
e. Personnel Manager
Answer : a
2. Where did the writer study?
a. Binus
b. UNS
c. UGM
d. UNDIP
e. UI
Answer : a
3. What course was attended by the writer?
a. English
b. Computer graphic
c. Literature
d. Accountancy
e. Communication
Answer : b
4. What kind of text is it?
a. Announcement
b. Application letter
c. Promotion letter
d. Apologize letter
e. Offer letter
Answer : b
5. When did the writer receive her M.S?
a. 2010
b. 2011
c. 2012
d. 2013
e. 2014
Answer : b
The following text is for number 6-8
Dear sirs,
With reference to your advertisement in Today’s time, I would like to be considered for Marketing Senior Assistant post.
My present position in n an electronic marketing staff where I have special responsibility for home appliances. I also have experiences in other electronic goods, like cameras and smart phones. I have been working as a marketing specialist as soon as I completed my first degree in 2012. My tasks among other are building good relationship with distributors and customers, and providing inputs for the company about pricing policies, marketing strategies, and customer satisfaction.
Hoping to hear from you soon, I enclose my curriculum vitae and recent photograph.
Yours faithfully,
Harry Clarks
6. Why does the sender write the letter?
A. To apply for a certain position.
B. To provide inputs for the company.
C. To give information about his specialty.
D. To convince the readers about his experience.
E. To invite the recipient
Answer: a
7. What does the sender possibly do after sending the letter?
A. Wait for the response of the recipient.
B. Call the recipient for the confirmation.
C. Work as a marketing specialist.
D. Complete his firs degree
E. Drinking coffee
Answer: a
8. “…I enclose my curriculum vitae..” The word “enclose” is in the closest meaning to…
A. Hedge.
B. Attach.
C. Confine.
D. Encircle
E. Closed
Answer: b
The following text is for number 9-10
Surabaya, September, 4th 2010
To : Human Resources Department
PT. PLATINUM CERAMICS INDUSTRY
Jl. Ambengan No. 12C
Surabaya
Dear Sir,
Based on your advertisement on Jawa Pos newpaper dated on August 30th, 2003 and with my firm belief of your well established company and lead me submit this resume to II Administration position offered in your company. I am 24 years old, innovative, energetic, highly ambitious, and good leadership.
I am fresh graduated from Accounting Department, State Polytechnic of Malang, with predicate “Very SATISFACTORY” and GPA 2.90 (scale 4). I have been usual work in a team and organization. I can learn anything fast with initiative and great will to succeed. I am certain it all can be useful to work well in this company, and I would appreciate if you give me the opportunity to discuss my qualification in person.
For detail, I enclosed my CV, Academic Transcript and a recent photograph.
Hopefully I may have the opportunity of proving my ca[ability by being granted an interview.
Thank you for your kind attention
Yours faithfully
Dwi Noviana
9. What newspaper did the company put the advertisement?
a. Solopos
b. Jawa Pos
c. Suara Merdeka
d. Jakarta Pos
e. Republika
Answer : b
10. What is not the writer’s strengths?
a. Innovative
b. Energetic
c. Highly ambitious
d. Good leadership
e. Honest
Answer : e
Here is the link to the Application Letter:

0 comments