Instagram Facebook Spotify Pinterest

Raichang's Blog

Literacy - Portfolio - Practical Assignment

  • Home
  • About
  • Contact

Hi! Halo! Hola! Hello! Everyone!


In this blog I'm gonna put multiple choices question about caption text and the answers.

Caption Text 1


1.    What is the writer’s purpose with this caption?
A. To describe a picture of himself
B. To give information about his new album
C. To show his successes
D. To thanks his fans for supporting his new album
E. To describe about his good looks
Ans: D

2.    The “immensely” word has the closest meaning to?
A. Very
B. Essential
C. Necessary
D. Significant
E. Voluntary
Ans: A

Caption text 2

3.     What is the function of the caption?

A. To show demonstration

B. To highlight racism, discrimination and inequality experienced by black people.

C. To tell the reader about what happen

D. To give information about the latest issues

E. To describe about the picture

Ans: B

Caption text  3


4.     The caption above gives us a motivation not to ... because we are made to reach for the stars.

A. Highly expectation

B. Move on

C. Run

D. Dream 

E. Easily give up

Ans: E

5.     The caption “Reach for the sky” means that

A. To fly to the sky

B. To stop trying to do something before you have finished

C. To set one's goals or ambitions very high

D. To move on

E. To give up on your dream

Ans: C



 

Share
Tweet
Pin
Share
No comments

 

Hi! Halo! Hola! Hello! Everyone!

Hello everyone! today's topic is about Caption Text. As a gen Z you guys must be already know about caption right? But how much do you know about Caption Text? So in this blog I'm going to tell you guys, all about Caption Text.

In today's digital era, it is not difficult to find captions, as a gen Z, you guys must be have at least one social media accounts, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc. When you open one of the social media accounts above, surely you will find a photo or video with text writing under the photo or video. well, that's what is called caption text.

So caption text is a text that appears or is under the image. According to Cambridge Academic Content Dictionary, caption is brief text over or under a picture in a book, magazine, or newspaper that describes the picture or explains what the people in it are doing or saying. Captions are also useful for explaining about an image. Some pictures will have a greater impact if they are described with pictures. The social function of caption text is to describe, comment on pictures, photos, tables, graphs, charts. 
  • Text structure Can include
  1.  Actions/events/activities
  2.  People/things involved
  3.  Scope of the situation
  • The Linguistic elements
  1. Nominal phrases for things, people, animals, locations, etc. the focus, with or without a, the, this, those, my, their, etc.
  2. Verbal phrases related to pictures/photos/tables/graphs in the appropriate tense
  3. Speech, stress, intonation, spelling, punctuation and handwriting
These are my exercise page 8-9 and part E page 12-13



And this is the video material:


 

Share
Tweet
Pin
Share
No comments

 


Hi! Halo! Hello! Olá! Everyone!

In this blog I'm gonna put multiple choices question about application letter and the answers.

The following text is for number 1 to 5

May, 28th 2015

Dear
Personnel Director
PT. Angin Semilir
Jl. Cinta No.2
Jakarta

Dear Personnel Director

        I am a graduate student in Computer Science at Bina Nusantara University, and I will be awarded an M.S. degree in June 2011. I am currently looking for a position related to Database/Graphics Package Design in the research and development department of a major company.
        Before coming to Bina Nusantara University, I designed, supervised, and completed a CAD system. The function vector, character and curve generation, windowing, shading, and transportations.

       At Bina Nusantara, my research work involves Compilation of Relational Queries into Network DML. To enhance my backgrounds, I have taken some courses in computer graphics and database, and I have experience in and an understanding of the design of database. With this strong backgrounds, I certainly believe that I am competent to meet challenging tasks and can make a good contribution to your company.
      Enclosed is my resume, which indicates in some detail my training and experience. I sincerely hope that my qualifications are of interest to you and that an interview might be arranged at your conveniences.
      Thank you for your consideration. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Sincerely yours,
Nanik

1. The writer of the letter is….
a. Nanik
b. PT. Angin Semillir
c. Jl. Cinta No.2
d. Jakarta
e. Personnel Manager
Answer : a

2. Where did the writer study?
a. Binus
b. UNS
c. UGM
d. UNDIP
e. UI
Answer : a

3. What course was attended by the writer?
a. English
b. Computer graphic
c. Literature
d. Accountancy
e. Communication
Answer : b

 4. What kind of text is it?
a. Announcement
b. Application letter
c. Promotion letter
d. Apologize letter
e. Offer letter
Answer : b

5. When did the writer receive her M.S?
a. 2010
b. 2011
c. 2012
d. 2013
e. 2014
Answer : b

The following text is for number 6-8
Dear sirs,
With reference to your advertisement in Today’s time, I would like to be considered for Marketing Senior Assistant post.
My present position in n an electronic marketing staff where I have special responsibility for home appliances. I also have experiences in other electronic goods, like cameras and smart phones. I have been working as a marketing specialist as soon as I completed my first degree in 2012. My tasks among other are building good relationship with distributors and customers, and providing inputs for the company about pricing policies, marketing strategies, and customer satisfaction.
Hoping to hear from you soon, I enclose my curriculum vitae and recent photograph.
Yours faithfully,
Harry Clarks

6. Why does the sender write the letter?
A. To apply for a certain position.
B. To provide inputs for the company.
C. To give information about his specialty.
D. To convince the readers about his experience.
E. To invite the recipient 
Answer: a

7. What does the sender possibly do after sending the letter?
A. Wait for the response of the recipient.
B. Call the recipient for the confirmation.
C. Work as a marketing specialist.
D. Complete his firs degree
E. Drinking coffee
Answer: a

8. “…I enclose my curriculum vitae..”  The word “enclose” is in the closest meaning to…
A. Hedge.
B. Attach.
C. Confine.
D. Encircle
E. Closed
Answer: b

The following text is for number 9-10
Surabaya, September, 4th 2010
To : Human Resources Department
PT. PLATINUM CERAMICS INDUSTRY
Jl. Ambengan No. 12C
Surabaya

Dear Sir,
       Based on your advertisement on Jawa Pos newpaper dated on August 30th, 2003 and with my firm belief of your well established company and lead me submit this resume to II Administration position offered in your company. I am 24 years old, innovative, energetic, highly ambitious, and good leadership.
      I am fresh graduated from Accounting Department, State Polytechnic of Malang, with predicate “Very SATISFACTORY” and GPA 2.90 (scale 4). I have been usual work in a team and organization. I can learn anything fast with initiative and great will to succeed. I am certain it all can be useful to work well in this company, and I would appreciate if you give me the opportunity to discuss my qualification in person.

 

     For detail, I enclosed my CV, Academic Transcript and a recent photograph.
     Hopefully I may have the opportunity of proving my ca[ability by being granted an interview.
     Thank you for your kind attention

Yours faithfully
Dwi Noviana

9. What newspaper did the company put the advertisement?
a. Solopos
b. Jawa Pos
c. Suara Merdeka
d. Jakarta Pos
e. Republika
Answer : b

10. What is not the writer’s strengths?
a. Innovative
b. Energetic
c. Highly ambitious
d. Good leadership
e. Honest
Answer : e

Here is the link to the Application Letter:
  • Part 1
  • Part 2
  • Part 3
  • Part 4
Share
Tweet
Pin
Share
No comments


 Hi! Halo! Hello! Olá! Everyone!

Finally we get to the last part of application letter. In this part we will talked about conclusion of all application letter material.

  • Definition
A letter of application, also known as a cover letter, is a document sent with your resume to provide additional information about your skills and experience to an employer. The letter of application is intended to provide detailed information on why you are are a qualified candidate for the job.
  • Social Function
Make a positive impression about the suitability of the applicant with the job applied for
  • Purpose
The application letter should let the employer know what position you are
applying for, what makes you a strong candidate, why they should select you for an interview, and how you will follow up.
  • Structure
• The heading, which includes your name and contact information.

• A greeting, addressed to a specific person, if possible.

• The introduction, which should include why the applicant is writing.

• The body, which discusses your relevant qualifications.

• The close, which thanks the reader and provides contact information and follow-up details.
  • Example
Elizabeth Johnson
12 Jones Street
Portland, Maine 04101
555-555-5555
elizabethjohnson@emailaddress.com

August 11, 2020

Mark Smith
Human Resources Manager
Veggies to Go
238 Main Street
Portland, Maine 04101

Dear Mr. Smith,

I was so excited when my former coworker, Jay Lopez, told me about your opening for an administrative assistant in your Portland offices. A long-time Veggies to Go customer and an experienced admin, I would love to help the company achieve its mission of making healthy produce as available as takeout.

I’ve worked for small companies for my entire career, and I relish the opportunity to wear many hats and work with the team to succeed. In my latest role as an administrative assistant at Beauty Corp, I saved my employer thousands of dollars in temp workers by implementing a self-scheduling system for the customer service reps that cut down on canceled shifts. I also learned web design, time sheet coding, and perfected my Excel skills. 

I’ve attached my resume for your consideration and hope to speak with you soon about your needs for the role.

Best Regards,

Elizabeth Johnson (signature hard copy letter)

Elizabeth Johnson


 After we study the three parts of the application letter, we can:
  • Identify social functions, text structures, and linguistic elements of special texts in the form of job application letters, which provide information including identity, educational background/work experience.
  • Capturing contextual meaning related to social functions, text structure, and linguistic elements of a special text in the form of a job application letter, which provides information including identity, educational background/work experience.
  • Able to compose a special text for a job application letter, which provides information including identity, educational background/work experience, taking into account social functions, text structure, and linguistic elements, correctly and in context.
  • Able to compose a job application letter in accordance with the structure and rules of language
Here is my video:


Share
Tweet
Pin
Share
No comments
Newer Posts
Older Posts

About me

About Raisa

There are two kinds of people in this world, and I don´t like them.

Follow Me

  • Instagram
  • Spotify

Labels

  • Explanation Text (1)
  • Exposition Text (1)
  • Narrative Text (1)
  • Procedure Text (2)
  • School (6)
  • Special Event (1)

Blog Archive

  • ▼  2021 (14)
    • ►  December (1)
    • ►  November (3)
    • ►  October (2)
    • ►  September (1)
    • ▼  August (4)
      • Caption Text (Exercise)
      • Caption Text
      • Application Letter (Exercise)
      • Application Letter (4)
    • ►  July (3)

Created with by BeautyTemplates